1300 288 278

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Vast Interior via http://vastinterior.com.au (“the Site”).

Contact Us

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us at:
hello@vastinterior.com.au

What Information We Collect

We may collect personal information about you if you input any personal information into the Site. This information may include:

  • Name
  • Residential, mailing or billing address
  • Email address
  • Date of birth, gender, age, purchase history, occupation
  • Details about any products you have purchased or enquired about and any additional information required to fulfil your order or enquiry
  • Any additional information you provide on our website, through our representatives or otherwise

In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer. Cookies enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your browsing experience. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Site. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

Disclosure

We may disclose personal information to our employees, service providers or contractors who assist us in operating the Site and fulfilling orders or requests. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent or if required by law.

Marketing Materials

From time to time we may use personal information to send you direct marketing communication and information about our products, where that marketing may be of interest to you. This marketing may include communications such as direct mail, email, SMS or via social media in accordance with marketing laws. If you would prefer not to receive any communications from us, please contact us via the details above.

Access and Correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us via the details above.

Breach of Privacy

We take your privacy very seriously. If you believe there has been a breach of privacy, please contact us via the details above.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Website Hosting

The Site is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the Site (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider in the United States of America. You hereby consent to this transfer.

Join the Club

Become a Moment Maker & you'll receive the latest news, offers & inspiration delivered straight to your inbox.